With the Football League season ready to get underway, the GiveMeFootball team felt it the ideal time to share their predictions for the new season.

With the Npower Championship looking as strong as ever following the relegation of West Ham United and Birmingham City and the promotion of Southampton and Brighton, England's second tier looks difficult to call.

Npower League One, without a stand-out big hitter like previous years, has the looking of the tightest of all the divisions this season, with Huddersfield Town looking to bounce back from their play off final defeat along side Sheffield's big two, United and Wednesday, who renew their rivalry.

The headlines in Npower League Two are begin grabbed by the promoted duo AFC Wimbledon and Crawley Town, whose spending spree last season saw them win as many admirers as enemies in the Conference.

Our esteemed group of writers have been staring into the GMF crystal ball this week attempting to pick the wheat from the chaff and have come up with their own opinions as to who can make an impression this season. Here's to looking stupid come May.

Mark Bollons

NPOWER CHAMPIONSHIP

Champions: Leicester City

Promoted: West Ham United

Play-offs: Birmingham City, Nottingham Forest, Leeds United, Hull City

Relegation: Barnsley, Crystal Palace, Millwall

Top scorer: Craig Mackail-Smith - Brighton and Hove Albion

NPOWER LEAGUE ONE

Champions: Preston North End

Promoted: Huddersfield Town

Play-offs: Sheffield United, Milton Keynes Dons, Charlton Athletic, Sheffield Wednesday

Relegation: Yeovil Town, Tranmere Rovers, Wycombe Wanderers, Walsall

Top scorer: Jordan Rhodes - Huddersfield Town

NPOWER LEAGUE TWO

Champions: Crawley Town

Promoted: Swindon Town, Rotherham United

Play-offs: Gillingham, Shrewsbury Town, AFC Wimbledon, Northampton Town

Relegation: Macclesfield Town, Cheltenham Town.

Top scorer: Matt Tubbs - Crawley Town


Will Haine

NPOWER CHAMPIONSHIP

Champions: West Ham United

Promoted: Ipswich Town

Play offs: Nottingham Forest, Leicester City, Leeds United, Burnley

Relegated: Millwall, Coventry City, Doncaster Rovers

Top scorer: Carlton Cole - West Ham United

NPOWER LEAGUE ONE

Champions: Huddersfield Town

Promoted: Sheffield United

Play offs: Milton Keynes Dons, Sheffield Wednesday, Charlton Athletic, Colchester United

Relegated: Stevenage, Tranmere Rovers, Yeovil Town, Walsall

Top scorer: Bradley Wright-Phillips - Charlton Athletic

NPOWER LEAGUE TWO

Champions: Gillingham

Promoted: Swindon Town, Torquay United

Play offs: Oxford, United Dagenham & Redbridge, Shrewsbury Town, Southend United

Relegated: Hereford United, Burton Albion

Top scorer: Danny Kedwell - Gillingham


Paul Bailey

NPOWER CHAMPIONSHIP

Champions: West Ham United

Promoted: Leicester City

Play offs: Nottingham Forest, Reading, Ipswich Town, Leeds United

Relegated: Coventry City, Watford, Peterborough United

Top scorer: Shane Long - Reading

NPOWER LEAGUE ONE

Champions: Huddersfield Town

Promoted: Charlton Athletic

Play offs: Preston North End, Sheffield Wednesday, Milton Keynes Dons, Sheffield United

Relegated: Rochdale, Yeovil Town, Stevenage, Tranmere Rovers

Top scorer: Bradley Wright-Philips - Charlton Atheltic

NPOWER LEAGUE TWO

Champions: Swindon Town

Promoted: Crawley Town, Bristol Rovers

Play offs: Gillingham, Southend United, Port Vale, Rotherham United

Relegated: Hereford United, Morecambe

Top scorer: Adam Le Fondre - Rotherham United


Dave Smith

NPOWER CHAMPIONSHIP

Champions: West Ham United

Promoted: Leicester City

Play offs: Reading, Blackpool, Leeds United, Ipswich Town

Relegated: Millwall, Doncaster Rovers, Crystal Palace

Top scorer: Carlton Cole - West Ham United

NPOWER LEAGUE ONE

Champions: Huddersfield Town

Promoted: Sheffield Wednesday

Play offs: Sheffield United, Charlton Athletic, Preston North End, Scunthorpe United

Relegated: Stevenage, Hartlepool United, Yeovil Town, Exeter City

Top scorer: Jordan Rhodes - Huddersfield Town

NPOWER LEAGUE TWO

Champions: Crawley Town

Promoted : Swindon Town, Rotherham

Play offs: Bradford City, Oxford United, Plymouth Argyle, Bristol Rovers

Relegated: Dagenham and Redbridge, Morecambe

Top scorer: Alan Connell - Swindon Town


Mark Shail

NPOWER CHAMPIONSHIP

Champions: West Ham United

Promoted: Leicester City

Play-offs: Brighton and Hove Albion, Reading, Nottingham Forest, Ipswich Town

Relegated: Barnsley, Doncaster Rovers, Coventry City

Top scorer: Nicky Maynard - Bristol City

NPOWER LEAGUE ONE

Champions: Huddersfield Town

Promoted: Sheffield United

Play-offs: Milton Keynes Dons, Preston North End, Brentford, Leyton Orient

Relegated: Stevenage, Tranmere Rovers, Walsall, Yeovil Town

Top scorer: Bradley Wright-Phillips - Charlton Athletic

NPOWER LEAGUE TWO

Champions: Bristol Rovers

Promoted: Crawley Town, Swindon Town

Play-offs: Shrewsbury Town, Bradford City, Northampton Town, Rotherham United

Relegated: Macclesfield Town, Morecambe,

Top scorer: Adam Le Fondre - Rotherham United


Chris Norman

NPOWER CHAMPIONSHIP

Champions: West Ham United

Promoted: Leicester City

Play-offs: Birmingham City, Nottingham Forest, Ipswich Town, Cardiff City

Relegated: Crystal Palace, Peterborough United, Coventry City

Top scorer: Peter Whittingham - Cardiff City

NPOWER LEAGUE ONE

Champions: Milton Keynes Dons

Promoted: Leyton Orient

Play-offs: AFC Bournemouth, Charlton Athletic, Huddersfield Town, Preston North End

Relegated: Yeovil Town, Walsall, Notts County, Bury

Top scorer: Bradley Wright-Phillips - Charlton Athletic

NPOWER LEAGUE TWO

Champions: Bristol Rovers

Promoted: Gillingham, Oxford United

Play-offs: Port Vale, Shrewsbury Town, Swindon Town, Dagenham and Redbridge

Relegated: AFC Wimbledon, Morecambe

Top scorer: Chris Zebroski - Bristol Rovers


Nick Howson

NPOWER CHAMPIONSHIP

Champions: West Ham United

Promoted: Leicester City

Play-offs: Ipswich Town, Burnley, Hull City, Bristol City

Relegated: Peterborough United, Coventry City, Derby County

Top scorer: Nicky Maynard - Bristol City

NPOWER LEAGUE ONE

Champions: Huddersfield Town

Promoted: Charlton Athletic

Play-offs: Scunthorpe United, Sheffield United Milton Keynes Dons, Exeter City

Relegated: Walsall, Bury, Tranmere Rovers, Hartlepool United

Top scorer: Paul Hayes - Charlton Athletic

NPOWER LEAGUE TWO

Champions: Crawley Town

Promoted: Bristol Rovers, Gillingham

Play-offs: Northampton Town, Southend United, Swindon Town, Oxford United

Relegated: Hereford United, Macclesfield Town

Top scorer: Adebayo Akinfenwa - Northampton Town

Topics:
#Football
#Championship
#League One
#League Two