Conor McGregor vs Donald Cerrone: UK start time, TV channel, streams and undercard

p1dufm19aq1anl78f153t11jcroeb.jpg

Conor McGregor is all set to make his highly anticipated return to the world of UFC this weekend.

The former poster boy for the sport’s rise to stardom was unlike anything seen before and now he is back to face the legendary Donald Cerrone at UFC 246.

But how can you make sure you know everything there is to know so you are sure not to miss any of the action on what promises to be an action packed night?

Well here is everything you do need to know about Saturday's event!

When is the bout?

UFC 246 takes place this weekend – Saturday, January 18, but will of course creep into the early hours of Sunday morning if you are watching it from England.

Where is it?

As with a lot of main events happening this year, such as Tyson Fury vs Deontay Wilder, the bout will take place in the land of dreams Las Vegas at the T-Mobile Arena. What happens there, though, certainly won’t stay there.

When will I see McGregor vs Cerrone?

Whilst the actual show commences at 11:30pm UK time, McGregor isn’t expected to make his return till much later.

Instead, 11:30 commences the start of the early prelims, with the prelims themselves scheduled to begin at 1am onwards.

UFC Featherweight Champion Conor McGregor Gym Day

The main event isn’t scheduled to get underway until 5am in the UK (9pm in Las Vegas). It might be worth setting your alarms now.

What channel is the fight on?

The bout will be shown on BT Sport Box Office in the UK, costing £19.95. Viewers can purchase the fight at any time during the night until the programme is officially over.

BT Sport Box Office is on Sky channel 490 and BT channel 494. Haven’t got a TV? No worries, it can be purchased and streamed on the BT Sport website or app.

What is the undercard like?

Early prelims (UFC Fight Pass from 11.30pm) Watch for free.

• Sabina Mazo vs JJ Aldrich (Women's Flyweight)
• Tim Elliott vs Askar Askarov (Flyweight)
• Brian Kelleher vs Ode Osbourne (Bantamweight)
• Aleksa Camur vs Justin Ledet (Light Heavyweight)

Prelims (BT Sport from 1am) Watch for free.

• Roxanne Modafferi vs Maycee Barber (Women's Flyweight)
• Andre Fili vs Sodiq Yusuff (Featherweight)
• Drew Dober vs Nasrat Haqparast (Lightweight)
• Chas Skelly vs Grant Dawson (Featherweight)

Main card (BT Sport Box Office from 3am) Pay to watch.

• Conor McGregor vs Donald Cerrone (Welterweight)
• Holly Holm vs Raquel Pennington (Women's Bantamweight)
• Aleksei Oleinik vs Maurice Greene (Heavyweight)
• Claudia Gadelha vs Alexa Grasso (Women's Strawweight)
• Anthony Pettis vs Carlos Diego Ferreira (Lightweight)

Who will win?

We will have to find out on January 18 in a bout that UFC president Dana White has labelled the battle of the Hall of Famers.

News Now - Sport News