WWE Draft results: Huge shock as tag team split up while multiple top stars switch brands

p1ethkgfv5raai4e12i7p8fusrb.jpg

The 2020 WWE Draft has been completed and it's fair to say the SmackDown and RAW rosters have been completely shaken up. 

Last Friday signalled the beginning of the shuffle, with the first four rounds taking place on SmackDown that night. 

Picks were made across the weekend too before the draft was concluded on Monday Night RAW.

The landscape of WWE has now shifted, with both brands making a few shock selections.

Big names and top superstars have been moved around, champions have swapped shows and there was even room for a huge tag team break up. 

So let's get into it. The full results from the 2020 Draft are below (the brand each wrestler has been drafted to is in brackets).  

NIGHT ONE

Round 1: 

  • WWE Champion Drew McIntyre (RAW)
  • Universal Champion Roman Reigns (SmackDown)
  • RAW Women's Champion Asuka (RAW)
  • Seth Rollins (SmackDown)
  • The Hurt Business (RAW)

Round 2: 

  • AJ Styles (RAW)
  • Sasha Banks (SmackDown)
  • Naomi (RAW)
  • Bianca Belair (SmackDown)
  • Women's Tag Team Champions Nia Jax and Shayna Baszler (RAW)

Round 3: 

  • Richochet (RAW)
  • Jey Uso (SmackDown)
  • Mandy Rose (RAW)
  • Dominik and Rey Mysterio (SmackDown)
  • The Miz and John Morrison (RAW)

Round 4: 

  • SmackDown Tag Team Champions Kofi Kingston and Xavier Woods (RAW)
  • Big E (SmackDown)
  • Dana Brooke (RAW)
  • 'Mr Money in the Bank' Otis (SmackDown)
  • Angel Garza (RAW)

Round 5: 

  • Humberto Carrillo (RAW)
  • Murphy (SmackDown)
  • Tucker (RAW)
  • Kalisto (SmackDown) 
  • Drew Gulak (RAW) 

Shorty G was drafted to SmackDown ahead of night two, while Gran Metalik and Lince Dorado were drafted to RAW. 

NIGHT TWO

Round 1:

  • 'The Fiend' Bray Wyatt (RAW)
  • SmackDown Women's Champion Bayley (SmackDown)
  • Randy Orton (RAW)
  • RAW Tag Team Champions The Street Profits (SmackDown)
  • Charlotte Flair (RAW)

Round 2: 

  • Braun Strowman (RAW)
  • Daniel Bryan (SmackDown)
  • Matt Riddle (RAW)
  • Kevin Owens (SmackDown)
  • Jeff Hardy (RAW)

Round 3: 

Round 4:

  • Elias (RAW)
  • Intercontinental Champion Sami Zayn (SmackDown)
  • Lacey Evans (RAW)
  • Cesaro and Shinsuke Nakamura (SmackDown)
  • Sheamus (RAW)

Round 5:

  • Nikki Cross (RAW)
  • Dolph Ziggler and Robert Roode (SmackDown)
  • R-Truth (RAW)
  • Apollo Crews (SmackDown)
  • Dabba-Kato (RAW)

Round 6:

  • Titus O'Neil (RAW)
  • Carmella (SmackDown)
  • Peyton Royce (RAW)
  • Aleister Black (SmackDown)
  • Akira Tozawa (RAW) 

Round 7:

  • Lana (RAW)
  • Natalya (SmackDown)
  • Riddick Moss (RAW)
  • The Riott Squad (SmackDown)
  • Arturo Ruas (RAW) 

SmackDown and RAW have been well and truly shaken up in the 2020 WWE Draft! 

News Now - Sport News