UFC 262: Chandler vs Oliveira: How to watch, UK start time, live stream & full undercard

p1f5au7e5o1p1vvb6hpq18djp5sn.jpg

It is that time of the week again when we begin to get excited as UFC 262 is nearly upon us, and with it, a delicious bout between Charles Oliveira and Michael Chandler.

The two are due to compete for the vacant Lightweight Championship in Houston, Texas, and as you can expect, there’s not going to be enough popcorn for this battle.

Previewing the main event this weekend, on one hand you have Oliveira, who has eight straight wins behind him, including his victory over Tony Ferguson at UFC 256 in December, whereas on the other you have Chandler, who will be riding high on confidence, too, having got the better of Dan Hooker in his UFC debut.

All eyes will be on who will be replacing Khabib Nurmagomedov atop the lightweight division.

That’s not all, though, folks, with Ferguson also set to take on Beneil Dariush in a bid to put an end to his two-fight losing streak.

Due to there being so much action on the card, you’d do well to keep track of it all, so here’s everything you need to know about the event ahead of time.

UFC 262: Date & Start Time

It takes place on Saturday, May 15 at the Toyota Center in Houston, Texas. Now, the prelims get underway at midnight UK time, whereas the main card will get going at 3am UK time on Sunday, May 16.

The big one between Oliveira and Chandler is expected to begin at 5am.

p1f5aujm334238vq1rjp1oc2s6hv.jpg

UFC 262: TV and Live Stream

It will be live on BT Sport 1 in the UK from 1am and will also be available on BT Sport’s website and application for those with a subscription.

EE mobile customers, however, will be able to get a FREE three-month trial of BT Sport by texting SPORT to 150. You can then cancel the trial at any time.

UFC 262: Fight card

Main card

Charles Oliveira vs. Michael Chandler – for vacant UFC Lightweight Championship

Tony Ferguson vs. Beneil Dariush, Lightweight

Jack Hermansson vs. Edmen Shahbazyan, Middleweight

Katlyn Chookagian vs. Viviane Araujo, Women’s Flyweight

Shane Burgos vs. Edson Barboza, Featherweight

p1f5aulv5n7eftss1ve313st1ca811.jpg

Preliminary card

Ronaldo Souza vs. Andre Muniz, Middleweight

Matt Schnell vs. Rogerio Bontorin, Bantamweight

Andrea Lee vs. Antonina Shevchenko, Women’s Flyweight

Lando Vannata vs. Mike Grundy, Lightweight

Jordan Wright vs. Jamie Pickett, Middleweight

Gina Mazany vs. Priscila Cachoeira, Women’s Flyweight

Kevin Aguilar vs. Tucker Lutz Featherweight

Sean Soriano vs. Christos Giagos, Lightweight

News Now - Sport News