The 2021/22 Champions League campaign is underway and we have all the information you need to know.
The Champions League title is back in the hands of an English side after Chelsea beat Manchester City 1-0 in the 2020/21 Final.
What will also be great to see is the fact that the tournament should be able to have fans back in the stadium with sellout attendances as we finally start to allow fans back in following the pandemic.
Here is everything you need to know about the Champions League 2021/22 campaign:
Latest News
Update Saturday 30th April 2022: Liverpool Echo has discussed how the major proposed changes to the UCL could affect the Reds going forward.
Update Friday 29th April 2022: BBC Sport are reporting that the European Leagues are hopeful that UEFA will scrap plans to allow clubs into the competition based on their historic performances.
Fixtures
The Quarter-Final and Semi-Final draws of the Champions League has been done. Here's who will be playing in the next round of the competition:
Quarter Final
- Chelsea vs Real Madrid
- Manchester City vs Atlético Madrid
- Villarreal vs Bayern Munich
- Benfica vs Liverpool
Semi Final
Have a read of both of our previews for this huge matches.
- Manchester City vs Real Madrid
- Liverpool vs Villarreal
Final
The Semi-Finals are now finished, and football fans were treated to some great matches which saw a dramatic comeback from Real Madrid and a thrilling encounter between Villarreal and Liverpool. Here is the fixture for the final:
- Liverpool vs Real Madrid
Dates
- 5th/6th April: Quarter-finals- First Legs
- 12th/13th April: Quarter-finals- Second Legs
- 26th/27th April: Semi-finals- First Legs
- 3rd/4th May: Semi-finals- Second Legs
- 28th May: Final, Stade de France, Paris
Results
Semi-Final
Wednesday 4th May
- Real Madrid 3-1 Manchester City *Aggregate 6-5
Tuesday 3rd May
- Villarreal 2-3 Liverpool *Aggregate 2-5
Wednesday 27th April
- Liverpool 2-0 Villarreal
Tuesday 26th April
- Manchester City 4-3 Real Madrid
Quarter-Final
Wednesday 13th April
- Atletico Madrid 0-0 Manchester City
- Liverpool 3-3 Benfica
Tuesday 12th April
- Bayern Munich 1-1 Villarreal
- Real Madrid 2-3 Chelsea
Wednesday 6th April
- Chelsea 1-3 Real Madrid
- Villarreal 1-0 Bayern Munich
Tuesday 5th April
- Benfica 1-3 Liverpool
- Manchester City 1-0 Atletico Madrid
Last 16
Wednesday 16th March
- Juventus 0-3 Villarreal
- Lille 1-2 Chelsea
Tuesday 15th March
- Ajax 0-1 Benfica
- Manchester United 0-1 Atletico Madrid
Wednesday 9th March
- Manchester City 0-0 Sporting Lisbon
- Real Madrid 3-1 Paris Saint-Germain
Tuesday 8th March
- Liverpool 0-1 Inter Milan
- Bayern Munich 7-1 FC RB Salzburg
Wednesday 23rd February
- Atletico Madrid 1-1 Manchester United
- Benfica 2-2 Ajax
Tuesday 22nd February
- Chelsea 2-0 Lille
- Villarreal 1-1 Juventus
Wednesday 16th February
- Red Bull Salzburg 1-1 Bayern Munich
- Inter Milan 0-2 Liverpool
Tuesday 15th February
- Paris Saint Germain 1-0 Real Madrid
- Sporting Lisbon 0-5 Manchester City
Group Stages
Wednesday 8 December
- Group E: Benfica 2-0 Dynamo Kyiv, Bayern 3-0 Barcelona
- Group F: Man United 1-1 Young Boys, Atalanta (POSTPONED) Villarreal
- Group G: Salzburg 1-0 Sevilla, Wolfsburg 1-3 LOSC
- Group H: Juventus 1-0 Malmö, Zenit 3-3 Chelsea
Tuesday 7th December
- Group A: Paris 4-1 Club Brugge, Leipzig 2-1 Man. City
- Group B: Porto 1-3 Atlético de Madrid, AC Milan 1-2 Liverpool
- Group C: Dortmund 5-0 Beşiktaş, Ajax 4-2 Sporting CP
- Group D: Real Madrid 2-0 Inter, Shakhtar Donetsk 1-1 Sheriff
Wednesday 24th November
- Group A: Man. City 2-1 Paris, Club Brugge 0-5 Leipzig
- Group B: Atlético de Madrid 0-1 AC Milan, Liverpool 2-0 Porto
- Group C: Beşiktaş 1-2 Ajax, Sporting CP 3-1 Dortmund
- Group D: Inter 2-0 Shakhtar Donetsk, Sheriff 0-3 Real Madrid
Tuesday 23rd November
- Group E: Barcelona 0-0 Benfica, Dynamo 1-2 Bayern
- Group F: Villarreal 0-2 Man United, Young Boys 3-3 Atalanta
- Group G: Lille 1-0 Salzburg, Sevilla 2-0 Wolfsburg
- Group H: Malmo 1-1 Zenit, Chelsea 4-0 Juventus
Wednesday 5th November
- Group A: Man City 4-1 Club Brugge, RB Leipzig 2-2 PSG
- Group B: Liverpool 2-0 Atletico Madrid, AC Milan 1-1 Porto
- Group C: Dortmund 1-3 Ajax, Sporting 4-0 Besiktas
- Group D: Sheriff 1-3 Inter Milan, Real Madrid 2-1 Shakhtar
Tuesday 4th November
- Group E: Bayern 5-2 Benfica, Dynamo 0-1 Barcelona
- Group F: Atalanta 2-2 Man United, Villarreal 2-0 Young Boys
- Group G: Wolfsburg 2-1 Salzburg, Sevilla 1-2 Lille
- Group H: Malmo 0-1 Chelsea, Juventus 4-2 Zenit
Wednesday 20th October
- Group E: Barcelona 1-0 Dynamo Kyiv, Benfica 0-4 Bayern Munich
- Group F: Manchester United 3-2 Atalanta, Young Boys 1-4 Villarreal
- Group G: Salzburg 3-1 Wolfsburg, Lille 0-0 Sevilla
- Group H: Chelsea 4-0 Malmo FF, Zenit 0-1 Juventus
Tuesday 19th October
- Group A: Club Brugge 1-5 Manchester City, Paris Saint Germain 3-2 RB Leipzig
- Group B: Atletico Madrid 2-3 Liverpool, FC Porto 1-0 AC Milan
- Group C: Ajax 4-0 Borussia Dortmund, Besiktas 1-4 Sporting Lisbon
- Group D: Inter Milan 3-1 Sherrif Tiraspol, Shaktar Donetsk 0-5 Real Madrid
Tuesday 28 September
- Group A: Paris Saint Germain 2-0 Manchester City, RB Leipzig 1-2 Club Bruges
- Group B: FC Porto 1-5 Liverpool, AC Milan 1-2 Atlético Madrid
- Group C: Ajax 2-0 Besiktas, Borussia Dortmund 1-0 Sporting Lisbon
- Group D: Shakhtar Donetsk 0-0 Inter Milan, Real Madrid 1-2 Sheriff Tiraspol
Wednesday 29 September
- Group E: Benfica 3-0 Barcelona, Bayern Munich 5-0 Dynamo Kyiv
- Group F: Atalanta 1-0 Young Boys, Manchester United 2-1 Villarreal
- Group G: FC Red Bull Salzburg 2-1 Lille, VfL Wolfsburg 1-1 Sevilla
- Group H: Zenit St Petersburg 4-0 Malmö FF, Juventus 1-0 Chelsea
Tuesday 14 September
- Group E: Barcelona 0-3 Bayern, Dynamo Kyiv 0-0 Benfica
- Group F: Young Boys 2-1 Man. United, Villarreal 2-2 Atalanta
- Group G: Sevilla 1-1 Salzburg, LOSC 0-0 Wolfsburg
- Group H: Chelsea 1-0 Zenit, Malmö 0-3 Juventus
Wednesday 15 September
- Group A: Man. City 6-3 Leipzig, Club Brugge 1-1 Paris
- Group B: Atlético de Madrid 0-0 Porto, Liverpool 3-2 AC Milan
- Group C: Beşiktaş 1-2 Dortmund, Sporting CP 1-5 Ajax
- Group D: Sheriff 2-0 Shakhtar Donetsk, Inter 0-1 Real Madrid
Playoffs
Tuesday 17 August
- Salzburg 2-1 Brøndby
- Sheriff 3-0 Dinamo Zagreb
- Monaco 0-1 Shakhtar Donetsk
Wednesday 18 August
- Young Boys 3-2 Ferencváros
- Malmö 2-0 Ludogorets
- Benfica 2-1 PSV Eindhoven
Play-off second legs
Tuesday 24 August
- Ferencváros 2-3 Young Boys
- Ludogorets 2-1 Malmö
- PSV Eindhoven 0-0 Benfica
Wednesday 25 August
- Brøndby 1-2 Salzburg
- Dinamo Zagreb 0-0 Sheriff
- Shakhtar Donetsk 2-2 Monaco
Champions League Fixtures
The matches are due to take place on these dates:
Qualifying
22 June 2021: Preliminary round semi-finals
25 June 2021: Preliminary round final
6/7 & 13/14 July 2021: First qualifying round
20/21 & 27/28 July 2021: Second qualifying round
3/4 & 10 August 2021: Third qualifying round
17/18 & 24/25 August 2021: Play-offs
Group stage
Matchday 1
Tuesday 14 September
- Group E: Barcelona vs Bayern, Dynamo Kyiv vs Benfica
- Group F: Young Boys vs Man. United (18:45 CET), Villarreal vs Atalanta
- Group G: Sevilla vs Salzburg (18:45 CET), LOSC vs Wolfsburg
- Group H: Chelsea vs Zenit, Malmö vs Juventus
Wednesday 15 September
- Group A: Man. City vs Leipzig, Club Brugge vs Paris
- Group B: Atlético de Madrid vs Porto, Liverpool vs AC Milan
- Group C: Beşiktaş vs Dortmund (18:45 CET), Sporting CP vs Ajax
- Group D: Sheriff vs Shakhtar Donetsk (18:45 CET), Inter vs Real Madrid
Matchday 2
Tuesday 28 September
- Group A: Paris vs Man. City, Leipzig vs Club Brugge
- Group B: AC Milan vs Atlético de Madrid, Porto vs Liverpool
- Group C: Ajax vs Beşiktaş (18:45 CET), Dortmund vs Sporting CP
- Group D: Shakhtar Donetsk vs Inter (18:45 CET), Real Madrid vs Sheriff
Wednesday 29 September
- Group E: Bayern vs Dynamo Kyiv, Benfica vs Barcelona
- Group F: Atalanta vs Young Boys (18:45 CET), Man. United vs Villarreal
- Group G: Salzburg vs LOSC, Wolfsburg vs Sevilla
- Group H: Zenit vs Malmö (18:45 CET), Juventus vs Chelsea
Matchday 3
Tuesday 19 October
- Group A: Club Brugge vs Man. City (18:45 CET), Paris vs Leipzig
- Group B: Atlético de Madrid vs Liverpool, Porto vs AC Milan
- Group C: Beşiktaş vs Sporting CP (18:45 CET), Ajax vs Dortmund
- Group D: Shakhtar Donetsk vs Real Madrid, Inter vs Sheriff
Wednesday 20 October
- Group E: Barcelona vs Dynamo Kyiv (18:45 CET), Benfica vs Bayern
- Group F: Young Boys vs Villarreal, Man. United vs Atalanta
- Group G: Salzburg vs Wolfsburg (18:45 CET), LOSC vs Sevilla
- Group H: Chelsea vs Malmö, Zenit vs Juventus
Matchday 4
Tuesday 2 November
- Group E: Dynamo Kyiv vs Barcelona, Bayern vs Benfica
- Group F: Villarreal vs Young Boys, Atalanta vs Man. United
- Group G: Wolfsburg vs Salzburg (18:45 CET), Sevilla vs LOSC
- Group H: Malmö vs Chelsea (18:45 CET), Juventus vs Zenit
Wednesday 3 November
- Group A: Man. City vs Club Brugge, Leipzig vs Paris
- Group B: AC Milan vs Porto (18:45 CET), Liverpool vs Atlético de Madrid
- Group C: Sporting CP vs Beşiktaş, Dortmund vs Ajax
- Group D: Real Madrid vs Shakhtar Donetsk (18:45 CET), Sheriff vs Inter
Matchday 5
Tuesday 23 November
- Group E: Dynamo Kyiv vs Bayern (18:45 CET), Barcelona vs Benfica
- Group F: Villarreal vs Man. United (18:45 CET), Young Boys vs Atalanta
- Group G: Sevilla vs Wolfsburg, LOSC vs Salzburg
- Group H: Malmö vs Zenit, Chelsea vs Juventus
Wednesday 24 November
- Group A: Man. City vs Paris, Club Brugge vs Leipzig
- Group B: Atlético de Madrid vs AC Milan, Liverpool vs Porto
- Group C: Beşiktaş vs Ajax (18:45 CET), Sporting CP vs Dortmund
- Group D: Inter vs Shakhtar Donetsk (18:45 CET), Sheriff vs Real Madrid
Matchday 6
Tuesday 7 December
- Group A: Paris vs Club Brugge (18:45 CET), Leipzig vs Man. City (18:45 CET)
- Group B: Porto vs Atlético de Madrid, AC Milan vs Liverpool
- Group C: Dortmund vs Beşiktaş, Ajax vs Sporting CP
- Group D: Real Madrid vs Inter, Shakhtar Donetsk vs Sheriff
Wednesday 8 December
- Group E: Benfica vs Dynamo Kyiv, Bayern vs Barcelona
- Group F: Man. United vs Young Boys, Atalanta vs Villarreal
- Group G: Salzburg vs Sevilla, Wolfsburg vs LOSC
- Group H: Juventus vs Malmö (18:45 CET), Zenit vs Chelsea (18:45 CET)
Knockout phase
15/16/22/23 February & 8/9/15/16 March 2022: Round of 16
5/6 & 12/13 April 2022: Quarter-finals
26/27 & 3/4 May 2022: Semi-finals
28 May 2022: Final
Champions League Draw
Football fans love the draws in cup competitions and we get a lot of draws in the Champions League as we go through the rounds.
The 67th season of Europe's elite club competition, the 30th since it was renamed the UEFA Champions League, is scheduled to run from 22 June 2021 to 28 May 2022. Here are when the forthcoming draws will take place:
18th March 2022: Quarter-finals & Semi-finals
Read more: Champions League Last 16 Draw: Date, UK Time, Qualified Teams, Format, How To Watch And More
Champions League Groups
Here are the group stages for the Champions League this year:
Group A: Manchester City, PSG, RB Leipzig, Club Brugge
Group B: Atletico Madrid, Liverpool, Porto, AC Milan
Group C: Sporting Lisbon, Borussia Dortmund, Ajax, Besiktas
Group D: Inter Milan, Real Madrid, Shahktar Donetsk, Sheriff Tiraspol
Group E: Bayern Munich, Barcelona, Benfica, Dynamo Kyiv
Group F: Villarreal, Manchester United, Atalanta, Young Boys
Group G: Lille, Sevilla, RB Salzburg, Wolfsburg
Group H: Chelsea, Juventus, Zenit St. Petersburg, Malmo
Where will the 2021/22 Champions League Final take place?
The final will take place at the Stade de France in Paris. This will be the third time this stadium has hosted the event.
Champions League 2021/22 Betting Odds
It is always interesting to see who the favourite team to win the tournament is as well as other odds like top goalscorer.
Here are the latest odds for the favourites to win the Champions League this season:
Liverpool - 4/9
Real Madrid - 13/8
You can find all of the latest football news and rumours right here at GiveMeSport.