Europa Conference League 2021/22: Fixtures, Draw, Results, Odds, Scores And Everything You Need To Know

Europa Conference League

The UEFA Europa Conference League (UECL) is officially underway shortly as teams will be looking to win the competition in its inaugural season.

The competition was confirmed back in December 2018 and was initially going to be called “Europa League 2”, but was soon revealed that it would be operating under an entirely new banner.

No teams were able to qualify directly to the group stage and had to advance via the Play-offs to compete, and will essentially be the third and final level of European football, below the Europa League and Champions League.

In total, 184 sides from across Europe will take part in this seismic event, with one team from each of UEFA’s 55 associations.

Harry Kane and Lucas Moura celebrate their side's first goal, an own goal by Loic Bade of Rennes (not pictured) during the UEFA Europa Conference League

The winners of the Carabao Cup will automatically qualify for the competition, but with Manchester City having already qualified for the Champions League, Leicester City winning the FA Cup and finishing in the Europa League places, the spot went to the next highest finisher.

After finishing sixth in the Premier League table during the 2020/21 campaign, Tottenham Hotspur became the first side in the highest level of English football to take part in the new tournament.

The winner of the UECL will qualify automatically for the 2022/23 Europa League.

Here is everything you need to know about the 2021/22 UEFA Europa Conference League:


Groups

Group A: Alashkert FC, HJK, LASK, Maccabi Tel Aviv

Group B: Anorthosis, Flora Tallinn, Gent, Partizan Belgrade

Group C: Bodo/Glimt, CSKA Sofia, Roma, Zorya

Group D: AZ Alkmaar, CFR Cluj, Jablonec, Randers FC

Group E: Feyenoord, Maccabi Haifa, Slavia Prague, Union Berlin

Group F: FC Copenhagen, Lincoln Red Imps, PAOK Thessaloniki, Slovan Bratislava

Group G: Mura, Rennes, TOTTENHAM, Vitesse

Group H: FC Basel, Karait Almaty, Omonia Nicosia, Qarabag FK


Group Stage

Thursday 26th November

GROUP A: HJK Helsinki 1-0 Alashkert, Maccabi Tel-Aviv 0-1 LASK

GROUP B: Flora 1-0 Partizan Belgrade, Anorthosis Famagusta 1-0 KAA Gent

GROUP C: Bodo/Glimt 2-0 CSKA Sofia, Roma 4-0 Zorya Luhansk

GROUP D: FK Jablonec 1-1 AZ Alkmaar, Randers FC 2-1 CFR Cluj

GROUP E: Maccabi Haifa 0-1 Union Berlin, Slavia Prague 2-2 Feyenord

GROUP F: Lincoln Red Imps 0-4 FC Copenhagen, Slovan Bratislava 0-0 PAOK Salonika

GROUP G: NS Mura 2-1 Tottenham Hotspur, Rennes 3-3 Vitesse Arnhem

GROUP H: Kairat 2-3 FC Basel, FK Qarabag 2-2 Omonia Nicosia


Thursday 4th November 

GROUP A: LASK 2-0 Alashkert (5:45 pm), Maccabi Tel-Aviv 3-0 HJK Helsinki (5:45 pm)

GROUP B: Flora 2-2 Anorthosis Famagusta (3:30 pm), KAA Gent 1-1 Partizan Belgrade (5:45 pm)

GROUP C: Zorya Luhansk 2-0 CSKA Sofia (5:45 pm), Roma 2-2 Bodø/Glimt (8 pm)

GROUP D: AZ Alkmaar 2-0 CFR Cluj (5:45 pm), Randers FC 2-2 FK Jablonec (5:45 pm)

GROUP E: Union Berlin 1-2 Feyenoord (8 pm), Slavia Prague 1-0 Maccabi Haifa (8 pm)

GROUP F: Lincoln Red Imps 1-4 Slovan Bratislava (5:45 pm), PAOK Salonika 1-2 FC Copenhagen (8 pm)

GROUP G: Rennes 1-0 NS Mura (8 pm), Tottenham Hotspur 3-2 Vitesse (8 pm)

GROUP H: Kairat 1-2 FK Qarabag (3:30 pm), Omonia Nicosia 1-1 FC Basel (5:45 pm)

Thursday 21st October

GROUP A: HJK Helsinki 0-5 Maccabi Tel-Aviv 

Alashkert 0-3 LASK 

GROUP B: Anorthosis Famagusta 2-2 Flora 

Partizan Belgrade 0-1 KAA Gent 

GROUP C: Bodø/Glimt 6-1 Roma 

CSKA Sofia 0-1 Zorya Luhansk 

GROUP D: CFR Cluj 0-1 AZ Alkmaar 

FK Jablonec 2-2 Randers FC 

GROUP E: Feyenoord 3-1 Union Berlin 

Maccabi Haifa 1-0 Slavia Prague 

GROUP F: FC Copenhagen 1-2 PAOK Salonika

Slovan Bratislava 2-0 Lincoln Red Imps 

GROUP G: NS Mura 1-2 Rennes 

Vitesse 1-0 Tottenham Hotspur 

GROUP H: FK Qarabag 2-1 Kairat

FC Basel 3-1 Omonia Nicosia 


Thursday 30th September

GROUP A: Alashkert 2-4 HJK Helsinki (5:45 pm)

LASK 1-1 Maccabi Tel-Aviv (5:45 pm)

GROUP B: KAA Gent 2-0 Anorthosis Famagusta (5:45 pm)

Partizan Belgrade 2-0 Flora (5:45 pm)

GROUP C: CSKA Sofia 0-0 Bodø/Glimt (5:45 pm)

Zorya Luhansk 0-3 Roma (5:45 pm)

GROUP D: AZ Alkmaar 1-0 FK Jablonec (5:45 pm)

CFR Cluj 1-1 Randers FC (5:45 pm)

GROUP E: Union Berlin 3-0 Maccabi Haifa (8 pm)

Feyenoord 2-1 Slavia Prague (8 pm)

GROUP F: FC Copenhagen 3-1 Lincoln Red Imps (8 pm)

PAOK Salonika 1-1 Slovan Bratislava (8 pm)

GROUP G: Tottenham Hotspur 5-1 NS Mura (8 pm)

Vitesse 1-2 Rennes (8 pm)

GROUP H: FC Basel 4-2 Kairat (8 pm)

Omonia Nicosia 1-4 FK Qarabag (8 pm)


Thursday 16th September

GROUP A: HJK Helsinki 0-2 LASK 

GROUP B: Flora 0-1 KAA Gent 

Anorthosis Famagusta 0-2 Partizan Belgrade 

GROUP C: Bodø/Glimt 3-1 Zorya Luhansk 

Roma 5-1 CSKA Sofia 

GROUP D: FK Jablonec 1-0 CFR Cluj

Randers FC 2-2 AZ Alkmaar 

GROUP E: Slavia Prague 3-1 Union Berlin

GROUP F: Lincoln Red Imps 0-2 PAOK Salonika

Slovan Bratislava 1-3 FC Copenhagen 

GROUP G: NS Mura 0-2 Vitesse

Rennes 2-2 Tottenham 

GROUP H: Kairat 0-0 Omonia Nicosia 

FK Qarabag 0-0 FC Basel 


Tuesday 14th September

GROUP A: Maccabi Tel-Aviv 4-1 Alashkert

GROUP E: Maccabi Haifa 0-0 Feyenoord


Match Schedule

Group Stage

Match 1 - 15th September 2021
Match 2 - 30th September 2021
Match 3 - 21st October 2021
Match 4 - 4th November 2021
Match 5 - 25th November 2021
Match 6 - 9th December 2021

Knockout Round Play-offs

First Leg - 17th February 2022
Second Leg - 24th February 2022

Round of 16

First Leg - 10th March 2022
Second Leg - 17th Match 2022

Quarter-finals

First Leg - 7th April 2022
Second Leg - 14th April 2022

Semi-finals

First Leg - 28th April 2022
Second Leg - 5th May 2022

Final

25th May 2022


Draw

The dates for the following draws are as follows:

Knockout round play-offs - 13th December 2021
Round of 16 - 25th February 2022
Quarter-finals - 18th March 2022
Semi-finals - 18th March 2022


Odds

UEFA Europa Conference League match balls.

The favourites to win the 2021/22 Europa Conference League are as follows (as of 14th October 2021): 

Roma: 11/2

Tottenham: 7/1

Rennes: 14/1

Feyenoord: 25/1


You can find all of the latest Football News, Opinions and Features right here at GiveMeSport.

News Now - Sport News