The UEFA Europa Conference League (UECL) is officially underway shortly as teams will be looking to win the competition in its inaugural season.
The competition was confirmed back in December 2018 and was initially going to be called “Europa League 2”, but was soon revealed that it would be operating under an entirely new banner.
No teams were able to qualify directly to the group stage and had to advance via the Play-offs to compete, and will essentially be the third and final level of European football, below the Europa League and Champions League.
In total, 184 sides from across Europe will take part in this seismic event, with one team from each of UEFA’s 55 associations.
The winners of the Carabao Cup will automatically qualify for the competition, but with Manchester City having already qualified for the Champions League, Leicester City winning the FA Cup and finishing in the Europa League places, the spot went to the next highest finisher.
After finishing sixth in the Premier League table during the 2020/21 campaign, Tottenham Hotspur became the first side in the highest level of English football to take part in the new tournament.
The winner of the UECL will qualify automatically for the 2022/23 Europa League.
Here is everything you need to know about the 2021/22 UEFA Europa Conference League:
Fixtures
The Quarter-Final and the Semi-Final and Final Fixtures have been revealed:
Quarter-Final
- Bodø/Glimt vs Roma
- Feyenoord vs Slavia Prague
- Marseille vs PAOK
- Leicester City vs PSV Eindhoven
Semi-Final
- Leicester City vs Roma
- Feyenoord vs Marseille
Final
- Roma vs Feyenoord
Groups
Group A: Alashkert FC, HJK, LASK, Maccabi Tel Aviv
Group B: Anorthosis, Flora Tallinn, Gent, Partizan Belgrade
Group C: Bodo/Glimt, CSKA Sofia, Roma, Zorya
Group D: AZ Alkmaar, CFR Cluj, Jablonec, Randers FC
Group E: Feyenoord, Maccabi Haifa, Slavia Prague, Union Berlin
Group F: FC Copenhagen, Lincoln Red Imps, PAOK Thessaloniki, Slovan Bratislava
Group G: Mura, Rennes, TOTTENHAM, Vitesse
Group H: FC Basel, Karait Almaty, Omonia Nicosia, Qarabag FK
Group Stage
Thursday 9th December
GROUP A: Alashkert 1-1 Maccabi Tel-Aviv, LASK 3-0 HJK Helsinki
GROUP B: KAA Gent 1-0 Flora, Partizan Belgrade 1-1 Anorthosis Famagusta
GROUP C: CSKA Sofia 2-3 Roma, Zorya Luhansk 1-1 Bodø/Glimt
GROUP D: AZ Alkmaar 1-0 Randers FC, CFR Cluj 2-0 FK Jablonec
GROUP E: Union Berlin 1-1 Slavia Prague, Feyenoord 2-1 Maccabi Haifa
GROUP F: FC Copenhagen 2-0 Slovan Bratislava, PAOK Salonika 2-0 Lincoln Red Imps
GROUP G: Tottenham P-P Rennes (match postponed due to COVID-19 outbreak in Spurs camp), Vitesse 1-0 NS Mura
GROUP H: FC Basel 3-0 FK Qarabag, Omonia Nicosia 0-0 Kairat
Thursday 26th November
GROUP A: HJK Helsinki 1-0 Alashkert, Maccabi Tel-Aviv 0-1 LASK
GROUP B: Flora 1-0 Partizan Belgrade, Anorthosis Famagusta 1-0 KAA Gent
GROUP C: Bodo/Glimt 2-0 CSKA Sofia, Roma 4-0 Zorya Luhansk
GROUP D: FK Jablonec 1-1 AZ Alkmaar, Randers FC 2-1 CFR Cluj
GROUP E: Maccabi Haifa 0-1 Union Berlin, Slavia Prague 2-2 Feyenord
GROUP F: Lincoln Red Imps 0-4 FC Copenhagen, Slovan Bratislava 0-0 PAOK Salonika
GROUP G: NS Mura 2-1 Tottenham Hotspur, Rennes 3-3 Vitesse Arnhem
GROUP H: Kairat 2-3 FC Basel, FK Qarabag 2-2 Omonia Nicosia
Thursday 4th November
GROUP A: LASK 2-0 Alashkert (5:45 pm), Maccabi Tel-Aviv 3-0 HJK Helsinki (5:45 pm)
GROUP B: Flora 2-2 Anorthosis Famagusta (3:30 pm), KAA Gent 1-1 Partizan Belgrade (5:45 pm)
GROUP C: Zorya Luhansk 2-0 CSKA Sofia (5:45 pm), Roma 2-2 Bodø/Glimt (8 pm)
GROUP D: AZ Alkmaar 2-0 CFR Cluj (5:45 pm), Randers FC 2-2 FK Jablonec (5:45 pm)
GROUP E: Union Berlin 1-2 Feyenoord (8 pm), Slavia Prague 1-0 Maccabi Haifa (8 pm)
GROUP F: Lincoln Red Imps 1-4 Slovan Bratislava (5:45 pm), PAOK Salonika 1-2 FC Copenhagen (8 pm)
GROUP G: Rennes 1-0 NS Mura (8 pm), Tottenham Hotspur 3-2 Vitesse (8 pm)
GROUP H: Kairat 1-2 FK Qarabag (3:30 pm), Omonia Nicosia 1-1 FC Basel (5:45 pm)
Thursday 21st October
GROUP A: HJK Helsinki 0-5 Maccabi Tel-Aviv
Alashkert 0-3 LASK
GROUP B: Anorthosis Famagusta 2-2 Flora
Partizan Belgrade 0-1 KAA Gent
GROUP C: Bodø/Glimt 6-1 Roma
CSKA Sofia 0-1 Zorya Luhansk
GROUP D: CFR Cluj 0-1 AZ Alkmaar
FK Jablonec 2-2 Randers FC
GROUP E: Feyenoord 3-1 Union Berlin
Maccabi Haifa 1-0 Slavia Prague
GROUP F: FC Copenhagen 1-2 PAOK Salonika
Slovan Bratislava 2-0 Lincoln Red Imps
GROUP G: NS Mura 1-2 Rennes
Vitesse 1-0 Tottenham Hotspur
GROUP H: FK Qarabag 2-1 Kairat
FC Basel 3-1 Omonia Nicosia
Thursday 30th September
GROUP A: Alashkert 2-4 HJK Helsinki (5:45 pm)
LASK 1-1 Maccabi Tel-Aviv (5:45 pm)
GROUP B: KAA Gent 2-0 Anorthosis Famagusta (5:45 pm)
Partizan Belgrade 2-0 Flora (5:45 pm)
GROUP C: CSKA Sofia 0-0 Bodø/Glimt (5:45 pm)
Zorya Luhansk 0-3 Roma (5:45 pm)
GROUP D: AZ Alkmaar 1-0 FK Jablonec (5:45 pm)
CFR Cluj 1-1 Randers FC (5:45 pm)
GROUP E: Union Berlin 3-0 Maccabi Haifa (8 pm)
Feyenoord 2-1 Slavia Prague (8 pm)
GROUP F: FC Copenhagen 3-1 Lincoln Red Imps (8 pm)
PAOK Salonika 1-1 Slovan Bratislava (8 pm)
GROUP G: Tottenham Hotspur 5-1 NS Mura (8 pm)
Vitesse 1-2 Rennes (8 pm)
GROUP H: FC Basel 4-2 Kairat (8 pm)
Omonia Nicosia 1-4 FK Qarabag (8 pm)
Thursday 16th September
GROUP A: HJK Helsinki 0-2 LASK
GROUP B: Flora 0-1 KAA Gent
Anorthosis Famagusta 0-2 Partizan Belgrade
GROUP C: Bodø/Glimt 3-1 Zorya Luhansk
Roma 5-1 CSKA Sofia
GROUP D: FK Jablonec 1-0 CFR Cluj
Randers FC 2-2 AZ Alkmaar
GROUP E: Slavia Prague 3-1 Union Berlin
GROUP F: Lincoln Red Imps 0-2 PAOK Salonika
Slovan Bratislava 1-3 FC Copenhagen
GROUP G: NS Mura 0-2 Vitesse
Rennes 2-2 Tottenham
GROUP H: Kairat 0-0 Omonia Nicosia
FK Qarabag 0-0 FC Basel
Tuesday 14th September
GROUP A: Maccabi Tel-Aviv 4-1 Alashkert
GROUP E: Maccabi Haifa 0-0 Feyenoord
Match Schedule
Knockout Round Play-offs
First Leg - 17th February 2022
Second Leg - 24th February 2022
Round of 16
First Leg - 10th March 2022
Second Leg - 17th Match 2022
Quarter-finals
First Leg - 7th April 2022
Second Leg - 14th April 2022
Semi-finals
First Leg - 28th April 2022
Second Leg - 5th May 2022
Final
25th May 2022
Draw
The dates for the following draws are as follows:
Knockout round play-offs - 13th December 2021
Round of 16 - 25th February 2022
Quarter-finals - 18th March 2022
Semi-finals - 18th March 2022
Odds
The favourites to win the 2021/22 Europa Conference League are as follows (as of 9th May 2022):
Roma: 6/5
Feyenoord: 21/10
You can find all of the latest Football News, Opinions and Features right here at GiveMeSport.