UFC Fight Night UK Start Time: Sandhagen vs Song

Cory Sandhagen UFC

UFC Fight Night is set to return on Saturday, September 17th from the UFC APEX in Las Vegas, Nevada, but what is the UK Start Time for the event?

The main event is set to see Cory Sandhagen make his return to the octagon to face Yadong Song in a bout that could have big ramifications for the Bantamweight division of the company.

Sandhagen currently sits at #4 in the 135-pound division, whilst Song, who is ranked #10, could make his way into the top 5 with a big win against his opponent on Saturday night.

Here is everything you need to know about the UK Start Time of UFC Fight Night Sandhagen vs Song on Saturday, September 17th 2022.

Read More: UFC Fight Night: How To Watch, Schedule, UK Time and Everything You Need To Know


UFC Fight Night UK Time

Sandhagen vs Song UFC Fight Night
Image Copyright: UFC

There are two different start times that fight fans will need to be aware of when it comes to the Prelims and Main Card of UFC Fight Night: Sandhagen vs Song.

The Prelims of the event are scheduled to be starting at 9:00 PM BST on Saturday, September 17th 2022, as confirmed by the official UFC website.

The Main Card for the event is then scheduled to be starting at midnight on Sunday, September 18th 2022, again as confirmed by the official UFC website.

It’s worth noting that the start time for the Main Card is an estimate, as due to the nature of combat sports the company cannot guarantee that the start time will be adhered to as the undercard bouts may all go the distance.

Read More: UFC Fastest Knockout: What is the Quickest KO in UFC History?


Sandhagen vs Song Fight Card

Cory Sandhagen UFC Weigh-in
LAS VEGAS, NEVADA – FEBRUARY 05: In this handout image provided by the UFC, Cory Sandhagen poses on the scale during the UFC weigh-in at UFC APEX on February 05, 2021 in Las Vegas, Nevada. (Photo by Chris Unger/Zuffa LLC via Getty Images)

For reference, the fight card for the event according to the official UFC website on Saturday night is as follows:

Prelims

  • Nikolas Motta vs Cameron Vancamp – Lightweight bout
  • Tony Gravely vs Javid Basharat – Bantamweight bout
  • Mariya Agapova vs Gillian Robertson – Women’s Flyweight bout
  • Trey Ogden vs Daniel Zellhuber – Lightweight bout
  • Denise Gomes vs Loma Lookboonmee – Women’s Strawweight bout
  • Aspen Ladd vs Sara McMann – Women’s Bantamweight bout
  • Joe Pyfer vs Alen Amedovski – Middleweight bout
  • Trevin Giles vs Louis Cosce – Welterweight bout
  • Damon Jackson vs Pat Sabatini – Featherweight bout
  • Anthony Hernandez vs Marc-Andre Barriault – Middleweight bout

Main Card

  • Tanner Boser vs Rodrigo Nascimento Ferreira – Heavyweight bout
  • Andre Fili vs Bill Algeo – Featherweight bout
  • Chidi Njokuani vs Gregory Rodrigues – Middleweight bout
  • Giga Chikadze vs Sodiq Yusuff – Featherweight bout
  • Corey Sandhagen vs Yadong Song – Main Event Bantamweight bout

Read More: UFC: Top 10 Biggest Earning PPV Events In History (Ranked)


You can find all of the latest UFC News and MMA news right here at GiveMeSport

News Now - Sport News